Oct 28, 2016
[…] Anyone attending these public meetings can submit written comments regarding CEC candidates that are shared with the parent selectors. Following these public meetings, each PA/PTA is encouraged to hold membership meetings to obtain additional feedback on the candidates (New York City Department of Education, 2009c). 
"While Community Education Council members are predominantly parents with children in the school system, they are intended to serve as representatives of both parents with children in the school system and members of the greater district community. According to Section 2590-e of New York State's Education Law, the CECs are responsible for "promoting the achievement of educational standards and objectives relating to the instruction of students.” State law encourages a collaborative rather than adversarial relationship with school system administrators, calling on CEC members to “establish a positive working relationship with the community superintendent and local instructional superintendents.”